Bollywoodlife.com, Your Celebrity News, Gossip and Style BFF

Hot

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

Aishwarya-Rai-Bachchan-celeb-profile041212

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan

Also Known As: Ash, Aish, Aishwarya

November 1, 1973

In a Relationship With:
Abhishek Bachchan

Aishwarya Rai Bachchan was born on November 1, 1973 in Mangalore. Her father Krishnaraj Rai is a navy man and her mother Vrinda Rai is a housewife-writer. Aishwarya married Bollywood actor Abhishek Bachchan on April 20, 2007. She delivered a baby girl, named Aaradhya, on November 16, 2011. Aishwarya has an elder brother, Aditya, who is in the Merchant Navy. Fondly called Ash by Indians, the actor went to the Arya Vidya Mandir school in Santacruz, Mumbai and later went to Jai Hind college and Ruparel college. She also briefly studied architecture at the Rachna Sansad in Mumbai. But she soon moved to modelling full time and entered the Miss India contest. Ranked first runners-up at the pageant, she brought home the trophy of Miss World 1994 and instantly became the darling of millions of Indians.

Being a trained classical dancer, it did not take much time for Aishwarya to land her first movie deal in Mani Ratnam’s Iruvar in 1997. She made her Bollywood debut in Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya the same year. After a few flop movies, Ash starred in some biggies like Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, Taal, Josh and Devdas and from then on, there was no looking back for her. She continued to enthral audiences in Chokher Bali, Raincoat, Dhoom:2, Guru, Jodhaa-Akbar, Sarkar Raj, Raavan, Action Replayy, Robot and Guzaarish. Her international films include Provoked, The Mistress of Spices, The Pink Panther 2, The Last Legion and Bride & Prejudice.