Bollywoodlife.com, Your Celebrity News, Gossip and Style BFF

Hot

Amitabh Bachchan

Amitabh-Bachchan-220213

Amitabh Bachchan

Also Known As: Big B, Angry Man, Sr Bachchan

October 11, 1942

Height: 6'3"

In a Relationship With:
Jaya Bachchan

Amitabh Bachchan was born on October 11, 1942 in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh.

Amitabh was the elder son of Harivansh Rai Bachchan (father), a Hindi poet and Teji Bachchan (mother). Amitabh has a younger brother Ajitabh who stays in London with wife Ramola.

They have two children, Shweta Nanda and Abhishek Bachchan. Shweta is married to industrialist Nikhil Nanada and Abhishek has married Aishwarya Rai who gave birth to Aaradhya Bachchan on November 16, 2011.

Amitabh shot to fame with Zanjeer (1973), where director Prakash Mehra casted Amitabh in the lead role of inspector Vijay Khanna. And for this Amitabh earned the Filmfare nomination for Best Actor. In the same year, Amitabh married Jaya Bhaduri on June 3, 1973.

Amitabh delivered many hits such as Deewar, Sholay, Silsila, Muqaddar Ka Sikandar in the years that followed.

From 1984-1987 Amitabh dabbled in politics while supporting friend Rajiv Gandhi, a phase that was short-lived.

The political phase was followed by a slump that led to Amitabh’s temporary retirement from the industry. During this time he launched Amitabh Bachchan Corporation, Ltd. (A.B.C.L.) in 1996 that sponsored 1996 Miss World beauty pageant and lost millions of rupees.

Kaund Banega Croroepati? And Mohabbatein in the year 2000 marked a successful comeback of Bollywood’s greatest superstar.

Since then Amitabh regained his image of a bankable star and is currently the highest paid actor of Bollywood.