Bollywoodlife.com, Your Celebrity News, Gossip and Style BFF

Hot

Anil Kapoor

Anil-Kapoor-060313

Anil Kapoor

Also Known As: The Jhakass actor, Anil, Lakhan

December 24, 1959

Height: 5'10"

Anil Kapoor was born on December 24, 1959 in Mumbai. His dad Surinder Kapoor was secretary to Shammi Kapoor and later a film producer. A loner, without many friends, Anil studied in O.L.P.S. (Our Lady of Perpetual Succor) School, which was very close to the chawl Anil lived in with his family comprising elder brother Boney, sister Reena and younger brother Sanjay. Right from his schooldays Anil was an ardent fan of Bollywood flicks that were telecast during the Ganesh Maha Utsav every year. He was a big fan of Raj Kapoor, and it was Anil’s passion for cinema that that influenced his acting, and people saw him as a mimic of the legendary showman. He landed a role as a child artist with Shashi Kapoor in a film titled Tu Payal Main Geet, which was never released.

It was in 1979 Anil made his film debut in in Hamare Tumhare and later went on to act Shakti along with Dilip Kumar and Amitabh Bachchan. A few films later, he acted in Tamil director Mani Ratnam‘s Pallavi Anu Pallavi. The jhakaas actor’s first lead role in Bollywood came in Woh 7 Din in the same year. Making a mark in the movie with his heartwarming performance, the actor went on to do a variety of roles in his career spanning many decades.

Anil met Sindhi-speaking model Sunita Bhambhani in 1982 and went on to marry her in 1984. The couple has three children-son Harshwardhan and daughters Sonam Kapoor and Rhea Kapoor. Sonam is a well known actor of Bollywood today known for her charming persona and her impeccable style.

Anil Kapoor is known for his performances in films like Meri Jung (1985), Chameli Ki Shaadi (1986), Karma (1986), Mr. India (1987), Tezaab (1988), Ram Lakhan (1989), Parinda (1989), Eeshwar (1989), Rakhwala (1989), Ghar Ho To Aisa (1990), Kishen Kanhaiya (1990), Lamhe (1991), Beta (1992), 1942: A Love Story (1994), Virasat (1997), Judaai (1997), Biwi No.1 (1999), Taal (1999), Bulandi (2000), Pukar (2000), Hamara Dil Aapke Paas Hai (2000), Nayak: The Real Hero (2001), Lajja (2001), My Wife’s Murder (2005), No Entry (2005), Welcome (2007), Race (2008).

In 2008 Anil Kapoor appeared in his first international project Slumdog Millionaire which was directed by Danny Boyle. In 2012 Anil’s appearance in the eighth season of the popular action series 24 was much appreciated. Anil Kapoor was also seen in Mission Impossible fouth installation MI4: The Ghost Protocol.