Bollywoodlife.com, Your Celebrity News, Gossip and Style BFF

Hot

Hugh Hefner

Hugh Hefner

Also Known As: Hef, Puffin, Hugh

April 9, 1926

Height: 5'9"

In a Relationship With:
Crystal Harris

Bio:
Hugh Marston Hefner (born April 9, 1926) is an American magazine publisher, as well as the founder and chief creative officer of Playboy Enterprises. Hugh served as a writer for a military newspaper in the U.S. Army from 1944 to 1946 before becoming a copywriter at Esquire. After they wouldn’t grant him a $5 raise, he quit and launched his now famous Playboy magazine with the help of 45 investors — including $1,000 from his mother. The undated first issue, published in December 1953, featured Marilyn Monroe from her 1949 nude calendar shoot and sold over 50,000 copies.

Best Known For:
Being the founder of Playboy.

Personal Life:

Hugh married Mildred Williams in 1949. They had two children together – Christie Hefner (born 1952) and David (born 1955). Right before their wedding, Mildred confessed to cheating on Hef while he was away in the army. She allowed him to sleep with other women in hopes of feeling less guilty. They divorced in 1959. Thirty years later, in 1989, Hugh married Playmate of the Year Kimberley Conrad. The couple had two sons, Marston Glenn (born 1990) and Cooper Bradford (born 1991). They separated in 1998, and Kimberly moved into a house next door to the mansion. They didn’t divorce until 2010. Hugh infamously dated numerous women in the first few years of the 21st century including  Holly Madison, Bridget Marquardt, and Kendra Wilkinson. They left the mansion, though, in October 2008. Hugh rebounded and started dating his “number one” girlfriend Crystal Harris. They were engaged in Dec. 2010. After a broken engagement in July 2011, Crystal and Hugh eventually reunited and married on Dec. 31, 2012.