Bollywoodlife.com, Your Celebrity News, Gossip and Style BFF

Hot

Imran Khan

Imran Khan

Also Known As: Imran, Imran Khan Pal,

January 13, 1983

Height: 5'11"

In a Relationship With:
Avantika Malik

Imran Khan was born on January 13, 1983. Officially named Imran Pal, his father Anil Pal was a software Engineer and mother Nuzhat Khan, a psychologist. He is the nephew of actor Aamir Khan and director-producer Mansoor Khan, and the grandson of director and producer Nasir Hussain. He is a Hindu Bengali on his father’s side and belongs to the Muslim descent on his mother’s side. Imran had the first taste of acting as a kid in Nasir Hussain’s movie Qayamat Se Qayamat and Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander. He played the younger Aamir Khan.

Imran began his schooling in Mumbai in Bombay Scottish School when his mother and he shifted from Madison, Wisconsin, United States after their divorce. But due to their strict disciplinarian methods Imran developed stammering and was a shy and nervous kid. He was then transferred to Blue Mountain School in Coonoor. When the principal left the school to start a Gurukul of his own, Imran and a few others followed him. He later shifted California, where he went to Fremont High School. Imran then aspired to become a director and get into filmmaking, he joined the New York Film Academy and Kishore Namit Kapoor’s acting school.

Imran got his debut movie opposite Genelia D’Souza in Abbas Tyrewala’s debut film – Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na. Aamir Khan financed his nephew’s first movie when the film got into troubles. He won the Filmfare Award for the Best Male Debut for this movie. But luck soon ran out for the light-eyed boy. He had a series of unsuccessful movies like Luck, Kidnap, I Hate Love Storys and Break Ke Baad.

Aamir Khan’s Delhi Belly managed to pull Imran out of the dumps again in 2011. The actor’s latest movie – Vishal Bhardwaj’s Matru Ki Bijlee Ka Mandola opened to mixed reviews. The actor is currently filming for Once Upon a Time Again and Gori Tere Pyaar Mein.

Imran began dating Avantika at the age of 19 and married her on January 10, 2011.

Imran supports several social causes and often writes for The Hindustan Times. He also extends his support for animals with PeTA.