Bollywoodlife.com, Your Celebrity News, Gossip and Style BFF

Hot

Madhuri Dixit-Nene

Madhuri-Dixit-070213celeb

Madhuri Dixit-Nene

Also Known As: Mads, Mad, Maddy, Bubbly, Madhuri, Miss Dixit, Miss Nene, M, Madame M

May 15, 1967

In a Relationship With:
Dr Shriram Nene

Madhuri Dixit-Nene was born on May 15, 1967 in Mumbai, India to Shankar and Snehlata Dixit. She is a Maharashtrian Brahmin. She went to the Divine Child High School and the Mumbai University.

The actor is trained in Kathak and is known as one of the best dancers in B-town. Her debut film was Rajshri Productions’ Abodh in 1984. first hit film Tezaab had a chartbusting dance number Ek do teen in which she enthralled audiences with her smile, her moves and her screen presence.

After doing a number of hit and not-so-hit movies with all major stars of Bollywood, including Anil Kapoor, Aamir Khan, Salman Khan, Shahrukh Khan, Sanjay Dutt and Vinod Khanna, Madhuri married US surgeon Dr Shriram Nene and settled in Denver for a few years.

The actor is back in India now for keeps, with husband and sons Arin and Raayan in tow. She has started a production company and an online dance academy, and will be seen in movies again. She also judged two seasons of popular dance reality show Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa. Madhuri also has several new endorsements to her credit.