Bollywoodlife.com, Your Celebrity News, Gossip and Style BFF

Hot

Priyanka Chopra

Priyanka-Chopra-220213

Priyanka Chopra

Also Known As: PeeCee, PC, Piggy Chops

July 18, 1982

Height: 5'7"

In a Relationship With:
Single

Priyanka Chopra was born on July 18, 1982 in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. Born to Ashok Chopra and Madhu Akhauri, who were both physicians in the army, Priyanka spent her childhood in Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh.

Priyanka studied at La Martiniere Girls’ School in Lucknow as a young girl but subsequently re-located to the US where she studied in Newton South High School in Newton, Massachusetts and then in John F Kennedy High School in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. She began college at Jai Hind College in Mumbai but quit soon after she won the Miss World title in 2000. She also has a younger brother named Siddharth, who is seven years younger than her and is studying to become a chef.

Priyanka made her movie debut with a Tamil film called Thamizhan in 2002. She made her Bollywood debut in director Anil Sharma’s The Hero: Love Story of a Spy with Sunny Deol and Preity Zinta, in 2003. Her second film Andaz with Lara Dutta and Akshay Kumar also released the same. Priyanka won the Filmfare Award for the Best Debut (female) for The Hero: Love Story of a Spy and the Best Actress In A Supporting Role for Andaz.

Priyanka won her first Filmfare Award for the Best Actress (female) and the National Award for the Best Actress for her portrayal of the character of a model in director Madhur Bhandarkar’s Fashion in 2008. Some of her successful films include films like Andaz, Aitraaz, Krrish, Bluffmaster, Don, Dostana, Fashion, Don 2 and Kaminey. She has also received an award for her role in Aitraaz and 7 Khoon Maaf.

Priyanka’s role of an autistic girl in director Anurag Basu’s 2012 film Barfi!, costarring Ranbir Kapoor and Ileana D’Cruz, won her loads of accolades.

In 2012, Priyanka became the first Bollywood star to record an international album. Her first single In My City released in December 2012 and became a platinum hit. The video for the same song was released in January 2013.