Bollywoodlife.com, Your Celebrity News, Gossip and Style BFF

Hot

Saif Ali Khan

Saif-Ali-Khan-(13)

Saif Ali Khan

Also Known As: Saifu

August 16, 1970

Height: 5'9"

In a Relationship With:
Married to Kareena Kapoor

Saif Ali Khan was born on 16 August 1970 in New Delhi, India. Son of Mansoor Ali Khan Pataudi and Sharmila Tagore, Saif studied at Lawrence school, Sanawar, Himachal and went to Winchester College, UK. His father was the captain of the Indian Cricket team and his mother is a famous Bollywood actor. She was also the chief of the censor board. Saif has two sisters, Soha and Saba. While Soha belongs to the same industry as her brother, Saba is a jewellery designer.

Saif was struggling to make a mark in Bollywood until Dil Chahta Hain happened in 2001. After struggling for almost 9 years, Khan was finally casted by Farhan Akhtar in a role that bought about the much needed transformation in his career. Although the tables had turned, but Saif was still stereotyped as the urban guy-next-door and was offered only such kind of roles. It was only after Parineeta and Omkara, that people in the industry were convinced that Khan is a versatile actor and is capable of doing serious roles as well.

Saif won his first Filmfare award for Aashiq Awara in 1993. He also won the national award in 2004 for his performance in Hum Tum opposite Rani Mukerji.