Bollywoodlife.com, Your Celebrity News, Gossip and Style BFF

Hot

Salman Khan

Salman-Khan-220213

Salman Khan

Also Known As: Bhai, Sallu, Sallu Bhai

December 27, 1965

Height: 5'7"

In a Relationship With:
Single

Salman Khan, legal name Abdul Rashid Salim Salman Khan, is the firstborn of the celebrated screenwriter of the 1970s Salim Khan (Seeta Aur Geeta, Zanjeer, Sholay, Deewar, Don) and his first wife Salma Khan. Born on December 27, 1965 in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, he is the eldest of the Khan pack – two brothers Arbaaz and Sohail, and two sisters Alvira and Arpita (she was adopted by his family). Salman spent the first few years of schooling at the illustrious Scindia School in Gwalior, followed by St Stanislaus High School in Mumbai.

Being part of a film family, movies were an intrinsic part of Salman’s childhood existence. So naturally during his growing up years he wanted to be a writer/director. But coz of his good looks Salman got into modeling which propelled a career in acting. Bhai, as he is fondly acknowledged by beloveds, made his first Hindi film appearance with a brief role in Rekha’s Biwi Ho Toh Aisi (1988), but it was the lead part in Sooraj Barjatya’s Maine Pyar Kiya (1989) that marked his arrival in Bollywood. He went on to do a series of films that retained his position of a hot star in the early 90s, but once again Sooraj Barjatya’s film Hum Aapke Hain Kaun (1994) pushed his star status to the next level. Another turning point of his career happened with Prabhu Deva’s Wanted, followed by Dabangg, Ready and Bodyguard which established him as the blockbuster actor in the early 2000s. Despite the weak story lines of these films, they turned to be the biggest grosser in the respective years.