Bollywoodlife.com, Your Celebrity News, Gossip and Style BFF

Hot

Sridevi

Sridevi-celeb-page

Sridevi

Also Known As: Puppy, Sri, Thunder Thighs

April 13, 1963

Height: 5'6"

In a Relationship With:
Boney Kapoor

The first ever female superstar of Bollywood, Sridevi was born on 13 August 1963 in Tamil Nadu to Ayyapan a lawyer and his wife Rajeswari. She started her career as a child artiste in the Tamil film Thunaivan where she played a prince. Thereafter she acted as a child artiste in a string of Tamil and Telugu movies and won a string of awards, and was popularly known as Baby Sridevi

Her Hindi film debut occurred with the film Julie where she played a supporting role as the younger sister to the protagonist. Before she became a superstar in Bollywood, Sridevi already was a popular name down South where she acted in a number of hit films alongside leading actors of the time including Rajinikanth and Kamal Hassan.

Her proper Hindi film debut was with the film Solva Sawan with Amol Palekar which didn’t make a lot of noise. But with her next Hindi film Himmatwala alongside Jeetendra turning out to be a blockbuster, Sridevi was welcomed as the first ever female superstar of Bollywood, with her song Nainon mein sapna becoming the rage at the time. A string of commercial and performance based films cemented her reputation as the biggest star of her time. Later on she showed a varied range as an actor by performing in movies like Sadma and Chaalbaaz which were roles with strong female characters. Her other hit films include Mr. India, Nagina, Chandni, Joshilay and Karma.

Sridevi married producer Boney Kapoor at the peak of her career, after bagging a slew of important awards and settled into marital bliss. She has two daughters Jhanvi and Khushi, and chose to take care of her kids rather than act in films. Though she made a cracking comeback in 2012 with her film English Vinglish that garnered rave reviews for both, the film and her performance!