58th National Film Awards: List of winners

Wed, September 14, 2011 2:58pm UTC by Add first Comment

The 58th National Film Awards were announced recently. Here is the list of winners:

• BEST FEATURE FILM: Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

• INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR: Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)

• AWARD FOR BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT: Dabangg (Hindi)

• NARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION: Moner Manush (Bengali)

• BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES: Champions (Marathi)

• BEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION/PRESERVATION: Bettada Jeeva (Kannada)

• BEST CHILDREN’S FILM: Hejjegalu (Kannada)

• BEST DIRECTION: Vetrimaran for Aadukalam (Tamil)

• BEST ACTOR: Dhanush for Aadukalam (Tamil) and Salim Kumar for Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

• BEST ACTRESS: Mitalee Jagtap Varadkar for Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi) and Saranya Ponvannan for Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)

• BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J Thambi Ramaiah for Mynaa (Tamil)

• BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sukumari for Namma Gramam (Tamil)

• BEST CHILD ARTIST: Harsh Mayar for I am Kalam (Hindi), Shantanu Ranganekar and Machindra Gadkar for Champions (Marathi) and Vivek Chabukswar for Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)

• BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER: Suresh Wadkar for Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)

• BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER: Rekha Bhardwaj for Ishqiya (Hindi)

• BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Madhu Ambat for Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

• BEST SCREENPLAY: (Original): Vetrimaran for Aadukalam (Tamil)

• BEST SCREENPLAY: (Adapted): Anant Mahadevan and Sanjay Pawar for Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)

• BEST SCREENPLAY: (Dialogues): Sanjay Pawar for Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)

• BEST AUDIOGRAPHY: Kaamod Kharade (Location Sound Recordist) for Ishqiya (Hindi)

• BEST AUDIOGRAPHY: Subhadeep Sengupta (Sound Designer) for Chitrasutram (Malayalam)

• BEST AUDIOGRAPHY: Debajit Changmai (Re-recordist of the final mixed track) for Ishqiya (Hindi)

• BEST EDITING: TE Kishore for Aadukalam (Tamil)

• BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Sabu Cyril for Enthiran (Tamil)

• BEST COSTUME DESIGNER: Indrans Jayan for Namma Gramam (Tamil)

• BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST: Vikram Gaikwad for Moner Manush (Bengali)

• BEST MUSIC DIRECTION (Songs): Vishal Bhardwaj for Ishqiya (Hindi)

• BEST MUSIC DIRECTION (Background Score): Issak Thomas Kottakapally for Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)

• BEST LYRICS: Vairamuthu for Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)

• SPECIAL JURY AWARD: Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)

• BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: V Srinivas M Mohan for Enthiran (Tamil)

• BEST CHOREOGRAPHY: Dinesh Kumar for Aadukalam (Tamil)

BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED IN THE SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION

• BEST ASSAMESE FILM: Jetuka Patar Dare

• BEST BENGALI FILM: Ami Aadu

• BEST HINDI FILM: Do Dooni Char

• BEST KANNADA FILM: Puttakkana Highway

• BEST MALAYALAM FILM: Veettilekkulla Vazhi

• BEST MARATHI FILM: Mala Aai Vhhaychay

• BEST TAMIL FILM: Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru

• SPECIAL MENTION: Bettada Jeeva (Kannada)

• SPECIAL MENTION: Aadukalam (Tamil)

NON-FEATURE FILMS

• BEST NON-FEATURE FILM: Germ (Hindi)

• BEST ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM: Songs of Mashangva (Tangkhul, Manipuri & English)

• BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILM: Nilamadhaba (English)

• BEST ARTS AND CULTURE FILM: Leaving Home (English & Hindi)

• BEST SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FILM: Heart to Heart (Manipuri & English)

• BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM: Ek Ropa Dhan (Hindi)

• BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM: Iron is Hot (English)

• BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES: Understanding Trafficking (Bengali, Hindi & English)

• BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM: Advaitham (Telugu)

• BEST FILM ON SPORTS: Boxing Ladies (Hindi)

• BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM: A Pestering Journey (Malayalam, Punjabi, Hindi, English & Tulu)

• SPECIAL JURY AWARD: Kabira Khada Bazaar Mein (Hindi)

• SHORT FICTION FILM: Kal 15 August Dukan Band Rahegi (Hindi)

• BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES: Love in India (Bengali & English)

• BEST DIRECTION: Shyam Raat Seher (Hindi & Engish)

• BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Shyam Raat Seher (Hindi & English)

• BEST AUDIOGRAPHY: Harikumar Madhavan Nair (Re-recordist – final mixed track) for A Pestering Journey (Malayalam, Punjabi, Hindi English and Tulu)

• BEST EDITING: Tinni Mitra for Germ (Hindi)

• BEST NARRATION: (for Writing the Narration): Nilanjan Bhattacharya for Johar: Welcome to Our World (Hindi and English)

• SPECIAL MENTION: Ottayal (One Woman Alone) (Malayalam)

• SPECIAL MENTION: The Zeliangrongs (Manipuri & English)

• SPECIAL MENTION: Pistulya (Marathi & Telugu)

BEST WRITING ON CINEMA

• BEST BOOK ON CINEMA: From Rajahs and Yogis to Gandhi and Beyond: Images of India in International Films of the Twentieth Century (English) Publisher: Seagull Books

• SPECIAL MENTION: Cinema Bhojpuri (English)

• SPECIAL MENTION: Thiraicheelai (Tamil)

• BEST FILM CRITIC: Joshy Joseph (English)

• BEST FILM CRITIC: N Manu Chakravarthy (Kannada & English).Subscribe to me on YouTube


Next ARTICLE
ALL NEWS
PREV ARTICLE
ALL NEWS