14th Mumbai Film Festival: Complete list of films to be screened

Tue, September 25, 2012 1:41pm UTC by 4 Comments
14th Mumbai Film Festival: Complete list of films to be screened

With focus on Italian, French and Afghanistan cinema and restored classics, this year’s MFF will showcase 200 films from 65 countries

The 14th Mumbai Film Festival (MFF) that will be held from October 18-25, 2012, has an interesting line-up of films. Taking a cue from the response received to The Artist last year (before it won the Oscar), there is a tribute to silent films at this year’s MFF. But all the silent movies will be Indian as part of the Celebration of 100 years of Indian cinema. This year, the MFF’s focus is on Italian cinema and French films. There is also a special introduction to cinema from Afghanistan under Kabul Fresh: New Voices in Afghan Cinema.

Another section that is appealing is Restored Classics wherein films such as Once Upon a Time in America, Kalpana, Charulata, Maciste, Inferno and many others shall be screened. According to filmmaker Shyam Benegal who is the chairman of the Mumbai Academy of Moving Image that organises the festival, these classics have been restored perfectly and they are as good as new.

All in all, the 14th MFF promises to be a treat! Read on to find the complete list of films to be screened in 2012:

International Competition for the First Feature Films of Directors

1. From Tuesday To Tuesday (De Martes A Martes)

Dir.: Gustavo Fernandez Triviño (Argentina)

2. The Last Elvis (El Último Elvis)

Dir.: Armando Bo (Argentina)

3. The Sapphires

Dir.: Wayne Blair (Australia)

4. The Wall (Die Wand)

Dir.: Julian Pölsler (Austria-Germany)

5. Teddy Bear (10 timer til Paradis)

Dir.: Mads Matthiesen (Denmark)

6. Augustine

Dir.: Alice Winccour (France)

7. L

Dir.: Babis Makridis (Greece)

8. The Ship Of Theseus

Dir.: Anand Gandhi (India)

9. Valley Of Saints

Dir.: Musa Syeed (India-USA)

10. Kauwboy

Dir.: Boudewijn Koole (Netherlands)

11. Electrick Children

Dir.: Rebecca Thomas (USA)

12. Beasts of the Southern Wild

Dir.: Benh Zeitlin (USA)

13. Here and There (Aquí y allá)

Dir.: Antonio Méndez Esparza (USA-Spain)

Above The Cut

1. Pacha

Dir.: Héctor Ferreiro (Bolivia-Mexico)

2. Father’s Chair (A Cadeira do Pai)

Dir.: Luciano Moura (Brazil)

3. Neighbouring Sounds (O Som Ao Redor)

Dir.: Kleber Mendonça Filho (Brazil)

4. The First Aggregate

Dir.: Erdenibulag Darhad, Emyr ap Richard (China-UK)

5. La Playa DC

Dir.: Juan Andrés Arango (Colombia-Brazil-France)

6. Maddened By His Absence (J’enrage de son absence)

Dir.: Sandrine Bonnaire (France)

7. The City of Children (I poli ton paidion)

Dir.: Yorgos Gkikapeppas (Greece)

8. Sharqiya

Dir.: Ami Livne (Israel-France-Germany)

9. A Secret World (Un Mundo Secreto)

Dir.: Gabriel Mariño (Mexico-Switzerland)

10. Shameless (Bez wstydu)

Dir.: Filip Marczewski (Poland)

11. Redemption Street (Ustanicka Ulica)

Dir.: Miroslav Terzic (Serbia)

12. Feed Me With Your Words (Nahrani Me Z Besedami)

Dir.: Martin Turk (Slovenia)

13. My Brother the Devil (Mein Bruder Der Teufel)

Dir.: Sally El Hosaini (UK)

14. One Night (Una Noche)

Dir.: Lucy Mulloy (USA-UK-Cuba)

World Cinema

1. Save Your Legs

Dir.: Boyd Hicklin (Australia)

2. Kid

Dir.: Fien Troch (Belgium)

3. Children Of Sarajevo (Djeca)

Dir.: Aida Begic (Bosnia-Herzegovina-Germany-France-Turkey)

4. Xingu

Dir.: Cao Hamburger (Brazil)

5. Mars & Avril (Mars et Avril)

Dir.: Martin Villeneuve (Canada)

6. Stories We Tell

Dir.: Sarah Polley (Canada)

7. Antiviral

Dir.: Brandon Cronenberg (Canada)

8. Night Across the Street (La noche de enfrente)

Dir.: Raoul Ruiz (Chile-France)

9. Mystery

Dir.: Lou Ye (China-France)

10. The Hunt (Jagten)

Dir.: Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)

11. A Royal Affair (En Kongelig Affære)

Dir.: Nikolaj Arcel (Denmark-Czech Republic-Sweden-Germany)

12. After The Battle (Baad el Mawkeaa)

Dir.: Yousry Nasrallah (Egypt-France)

13. Renoir

Dir.: Gilles Bourdos (France)

14. Coming Home (À moi seule)

Dir.: Frédéric Videau (France)

15. Three Worlds (Trois Mondes)

Dir.: Catherine Corsini (France)

16. Le Tableau

Dir.: Jean-François Laguionie (France)

17. On The Road

Dir.: Walter Salles (France-Brazil)

18. Cosmopolis

Dir.: David Cronenberg (France-Canada-Portugal-Italy)

19. You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet

Dir.: Alain Resnais (France-Germany)

20. Love (Amour)

Dir.: Michael Haneke (France-Germany-Austria)

21. A Respectable Family (Une Famille Respectable)

Dir.: Massoud Bakhshi (France-Iran)

22. Like Someone in Love

Dir.: Abbas Kiarostami (France-Japan)

23. Captive

Dir.: Brillante Mendoza (France-Philippines-Germany-UK)

24. Tey (Aujourd’hui)

Dir.: Alain Gomis (France-Senegal)

25. The Fourth State (Die Vierte Macht)

Dir.: Dennis Gansel (Germany)

26. Mercy (Gnade)

Dir.: Matthias Glasner (Germany-Norway)

27. Taboor

Dir.: Vahid Vakilifar (Iran)

28. Dollhouse

Dir.: Kirsten Sheridan (Ireland)

29. Me and You (Io e Te)

Dir.: Bernardo Bertolucci (Italy)

30. Reality

Dir.: Matteo Garrone (Italy-France)

31. Diaz: Don’t Clean Up This Blood

Dir.: Daniele Vicari (Italy-Romania-France)

32. Someday This Pain Will Be Useful To You

Dir.: Roberto Faenza (Italy-USA)

33. Outrage Beyond

Dir.: Takeshi Kitano (Japan)

34. For Love’s Sake (Ai to Makoto)

Dir.: Takashi Miike (Japan)

35. TENCHI: The Samurai Astronomer

Dir.: Yojiro Takita (Japan)

36. The Children of Troumaron (Les Enfants de Troumaron)

Dir.: Harrikrisna Anenden and Sharvan Anenden (Mauritius)

37. After Lucia (Después de Lucía)

Dir.: Michel Franco (Mexico)

38. Fogo

Dir.: Yulene Olaizola (Mexico-Canada)

39. God’s Horses (Les Chevaux De Dieu)

Dir.: Nabil Ayouch (Morocco-France-Belgium)

40. Thy Womb (Sinapupunan)

Dir.: Brillante Mendoza (Philippines)

41. Gebo And The Shadow (Gebo et l’ombre)

Dir.: Manoel de Oliveira (Portugal-France)

42. Beyond The Hills (Dupa Dealuri)

Dir.: Cristian Mungiu (Romania-France-Belgium)

43. Clip (Klip)

Dir.: Maja Milos (Serbia)

44. The Taste of Money

Dir.: IM Sang-soo (South Korea)

45. Childish Games (Dictado)

Dir.: Antonio Chavarrías (Spain)

46. Snow White (Blancanieves)

Dir.: Pablo Berger (Spain)

47. 7 Days in Havana

Dir.: Benicio Del Toro, Pablo Trapero, Julio Medem, Elia Suleiman, Juan Carlos Tabio, Gaspar Noe Et Laurent Cantet (Spain-France)

48. The Artist and The Model (El Artista Y La Modelo)

Dir.: Fernando Trueba (Spain-France)

49. As Luck Would Have It (La chispa de la vida)

Dir.: Alex de la Iglesia (Spain-France-USA)

50. The Angels’ Share

Dir.: Ken Loach (UK-France-Belgium-Italy)

51. Shadow Dancer

Dir.: James Marsh (UK-Ireland)

52. The We and The I

Dir.: Michel Gondry (UK-USA)

53. Good Deeds

Dir.: Tyler Perry (USA)

54. The Magic of Belle Isle

Dir.: Rob Reiner (USA)

55. Celeste & Jesse Forever

Dir.: Lee Toland Krieger (USA)

56. Robot & Frank

Dir.: Jake Schreier (USA)

57. California Solo

Dir.: Marshall Lewy (USA)

58. Smashed

Dir.: James Ponsoldt (USA)

59. The Words

Dir.: Brian Klugman & Lee Sternthal (USA)

60. Cherry

Dir.: Stephen Elliott (USA)

61. Won’t Back Down

Dir.: Daniel Barnz (USA)

62. Pervertigo

Dir.: Jaron Henrie-McCrea (USA-India)

Busan Selection

1. The Gardener

Dir.: Mohsen Makhmalbaf (Iran)

2. Talgat

Dir.: Janna Issabayeba (Kazakhstan)

3. Diablo

Dir.: Mes De Guzman (Philippines)

4. Architecture 101

Dir.: Yong-Joo Lee (South Korea)

5. Poor Folk

Dir.: Midi Z (Taiwan 105’)

6. Four Stations

Dir.: Boonsong Nakhphoo (Thailand)

Rendezvouswith the French Cinema

1. Our Children (À perdre la Raison)

Dir.: Joachim Lafosse (Belgium-Luxembourg-France-Switzerland)

2. Laurence Anyways

Dir.: Xavier Dolan (Canada-France)

3. Something In The Air (Après mai)

Dir.: Olivier Assayas (France)

4. Twice Upon A Time (Quand Je Serai Petit)

Dir.: Jean-Paul Rouve (France)

5. Rust & Bone (De rouille et d’os)

Dir.: Jacques Audiard (France-Belgium)

6. The Big Night (Le Grand Soir)

Dir.: Gustave Kervern (France-Belgium)

7. Holy Motors

Dir.: Leos Carax (France-Germany)

8. Farewell My Queen (Les adieux à la Reine)

Dir.: Benoît Jacquot (France-Spain)

Celebrate Age

1. Full Circle (Fei Yue Lao Ren Yuan)

Dir.: Yang Zhang (China)

2. Joyful Reunion

Dir.: Jui-Yuan Tsao (China-Taiwan)

3. David and Patricia

Dir.: Haitao Guo (China-USA)

4. Night Boats (Nocni brodovi)

Dir.: Igor Mirkovic (Croatia-Serbia-Slovenia)

5. Bound by Heart (Sydänjuuria)

Dir.: Outi Hartikainen (Finland)

6. The Colors of Pride

Dir.: Ameet Prajapati (India)

7. Good Bye

Dir.: Agnimitra Sharma (India)

8. We Will See Tomorrow

Dir.: Yuliya Tikhonova (Kazakhstan-USA)

9. Grandmother Mambo (Abuela Mambo)

Dir.: Eun Hee Ihm (Mexico-South Korea)

10. Ping Pong

Dir.: Hugh Hartford (UK)

11. Bella Fleace Gave a Party

Dir.: Leonora Lonsdale (UK)

12. The Delay (La Demora)

Dir.: Rodrigo Pla (Uruguay-Mexico-France)

The Real Reel

1. Kinshasa Kids (Le Diable N’existe Pas)

Dir.: Marc Henri Wajnberg (Belgium-France)

2. Stolen Seas

Dir.: Thymaya Payne (Estonia-Philippines-Denmark-USA-Somalia-Canada)

3. The Way Steve Jobs Changed The World

Dir.: Uncredited (Documentary - France)

4. Football Rebels (Les rebelles du foot)

Dir.: Gilles Perez, Gilles Rof (France)

5. A Special Day (Une journée particulière)

Dir.: Gilles Jacob (France)

6. Celluloid Man

Dir.: Shivendra Singh Dungarpur (India)

7. Intersexion

Dir.: Grant Lahood (New Zealand)

8. Liv & Ingmar (Liv og Ingmar)

Dir.: Dheeraj Akolkar (Norway)

9. Mas Man (The Complete Work)

Dir.: Dalton Narine (Trinidad & Tobago-USA)

10. The House I Live In

Dir.: Eugene Jarecki (USA)

11. Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

Dir.: Alison Klayman (USA)

12. The Invisible War

Dir.: Kirby Dick (USA)

13. This Space Available

Dir.: Gwenaelle Gobe (USA)

14. Roman Polanski: Odd Man Out

Dir.: Marina Zenovich (USA)

15. Under African Skies

Dir.: Joe Berlinger (USA-South Africa)

16. Everything or Nothing: The Untold Story of 007

Dir.: Stevan Riley (UK)

Film India Worldwide

1. Dreamers (Conteur D’images)

Dir.: Noelle Deschamps (France)

2. Soongava – Dance of the Orchids

Dir.: Subarna Thapa (France)

3. Fernes Land

Dir.: Kanwal Sethi (Germany)

4. Tooting Broadway

Dir.: Devanand Shanmugam (UK)

5. All In Good Time

Dir.: Nigel Cole (UK)

Celebration of Italian Cinema

1. Quo Vadis?

Dir.: Enrico Guazzoni (Italy)

2. The last days of Pompeii (Gli ultimi giorni di Pompeii)

Dir.: Carmine Gallone, Amleto Palermi (Italy)

3. What Scoundrels, Men Are! (Gli uomini, che mascalzoni!)

Dir.: Mario Camerini (Italy)

4. Sunday in August (Domenica d’agosto)

Dir.: Luciano Emmer (Italy)

5. Umberto D

Dir.: Vittorio De Sica (Italy)

6. The Machine That Kills Bad People (La Macchina Ammazzacattivi)

Dir.: Roberto Rossellini (Italy)

7. Bread, Love and Dreams

Dir.: Luigi Comencini (Italy)

8. Senso

Dir.: Luchino Visconti (Italy)

9. Poor But Beautiful

Dir.: Dino Risi (Italy)

10. The Scrounger (Accattone)

Dir.: Pier Paolo Pasolini (Italy)

11. Dillinger Is Dead

Dir.: Marco Ferreri (Italy)

12. We All Loved Each Other So Much

Dir.: Ettore Scola (Italy)

13. Seven Beauties (Pasqualino Settebellezze)

Dir.: Lina Wertmuller (Italy)

14. Bianca

Dir.: Nanni Moretti (Italy)

15. Loose Cannons

Dir.: Ferzan Ozpetek (Italy)

16. The Assassin (L’assassino)

Dir.: Elio Petri (Italy-France)

17. The Great War

Dir.: Mario Monicelli (Italy-France)

18. Illustrious Corpses (Cadaveri eccellenti)

Dir.: Francesco Rosi (Italy-France)

19. Fellini’s Casanova

Dir.: Federico Fellini (Italy-France)

20. Identification of a woman (Identificazione di una donna)

Dir.: Michelangelo Antonioni (Italy-France)

21. Blow to the Heart (Colpire al Cuore)

Dir.: Gianni Amelio (Italy-France)

22. My Brother Is An Only Child

Dir.: Daniele Luchetti (Italy-France)

23. Dormant Beauty (Bella Addormentata)

Dir.: Marco Bellocchio (Italy-France)

24. The Profession of Arms (Il mestiere delle armi)

Dir.: Ermanno Olmi (Italy-France-Germany-Bulgaria)

25. The Conformist

Dir.: Bernardo Bertolucci (Italy-France-West German)

26. Gangor

Dir.: Italo Spinelli (Italy-India)

27. Seven Acts of Mercy (Sette opere di Misericordia)

Dir.: Gianluca De Serio, Massimiliano De Serio (Italy-Romania)

28. Heavenly Body (Corpo Celeste)

Dir.: Alice Rohrwacher (Italy-Switzerland-France)

29. The Interval (L’intervallo)

Dir.: Leonardo Di Costanzo (Italy-Switzerland-Germany)

30. Francesco (Franziskus)

Dir.: Liliana Cavani (Italy-West Germany)

Restored Classics

1. Shatranj Ke Khilari (The Chess Players)

Dir.: Satyajit Ray (India)

2. Charulata

Dir.: Satyajit Ray (India)

3. Kalpana

Dir.: Uday Shankar (India)

4. Maciste

Dir.: Luigi Romano Borgnetto (Italy)

5. Inferno

Dir.: Francesco Bertolini, Giuseppe De Liguoro, Adolfo Padovan (Italy)

6. The Leopard

Dir: Luchino Visconti (Italy-France)

7. Once Upon a Time in America

Dir.: Sergio Leone (Italy-USA)

8. Ballad of Narayama (Narayama bushiko)

Dir.: Keisuke Kinoshita (Japan

9. Carmen Goes Home

Dir.: Keisuke Kinoshita (Japan)

10. Two for the Road

Dir: Stanley Donen (UK)

11. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp

Dir: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger (UK)

12. Sunrise

Dir: F.W. Murnau (USA)

13. How Green Was My Valley

Dir: John Ford (USA)

14. Laura

Dir: Otto Preminger (USA)

15. Leave Her to Heaven

Dir: John Stahl (USA)

16. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Dir: Howard Hawks (USA)

17. Wild River

Dir: Elia Kazan (USA)

Celebration of 100 years of Indian cinema (Silent Films)

1. Kaliya Mardan

Dir.: DG Phalke (1919)

Raja Harishchandra

Dir.: DG Phalke (1913)

Shri Krishna Janma

Dir.: DG Phalke (1917)

Lanka Dahan

Dir.: DG Phalke (1917)

Brick Lating + Pidhache Panche

Dir.: DG Phalke (1922)

2. Diler Jigar /Gallant Heart

Dir.: GP Pawar (1931)

3. Marthand Varma

Dir.: PV Rao (1931)

4. Shiraz

Dir.: Franz Osten (1929)

5. Throw Of Dice

Dir.: Franz Osten (1929)

6. Sati Savitri

Dir.: Baburao Painter (1927)

Muraliwala

Dir.: Baburao Painter (1927)

7. Jamai Babu

Dir.: Kalipada Das (1931)

Kabul Fresh: New Voices in Afghan Cinema

1. The Life

Dir.: Mohammad Reza (Afghanistan)

2. A Day of Postman Khan Agha

Dir.: Wahid Nazir (Afghanistan)

3. Kabul Cards

Dir.: Nargis Azaryun, Sahar Fetrat Sadaf Fetrat (Afghanistan)

4. Nazif Gurg

Dir.: Hasib Nabizadah (Afghanistan)

5. Dusty Night

Dir.: Ali Hazara (Afghanistan 20)

6. Good Morning Grandma

Dir.: Abdul Ghafar Faizyar (Afghanistan 21)

7. The Outpost

Dir.: Syed Jalal Hussaini (Afghanistan)

8. !

Dir.: Hasan Fazili (Afghanistan)

Dimensions Mumbai

1. Harmony

Dir.: Abhiraj Rajadhyaksha

2. Kaarwaa

Dir.: Errol Peter Marks

3. Dresswala

Dir.: Shriya Pilgaonkar

4. Mumbai, A Long Live Local

Dir.: Abhishek U Masurkar

5. Aankhon Dekha Haal

Dir.: Sudhanshu Prakash Sawant

6. Bombay Kulfi

Dir.: Vaibhav Hitwase

7. Mumbai Geometry

Dir.: Nitin Rane

8. Mumbai Healing

Dir.: Vaibhav Dhanda

9. Hero

Dir.: Mandar Dewalkar

10. Aayega Ek Sunday

Dir.: Ensia Mirza

11. Dreams….. Under Constuction

Dir.: Abhijeet Bhimrao Gaikwad

12. Tunes

Dir.: Madhura G Mahajan

13. The Essence of Mumbai

Dir.: Bakhtiyar Peerzada

14. Good Thought

Dir.: Mangesh Tanaji Chavan

15. Aajoba

Dir.: Nihit S Mhatre

16. Dreamweaver

Dir.: Ashish Manohar Naik

17. Aath Aana

Dir.: Devarsh A Thaker

18. If

Dir.: Zeeshan Ali Siddi

19. Local

Dir.: Bharat Suresh Pawar

20. Do Rupaye Ka Pen

Dir.: Mandar Kokamkar

21. Numbai

Dir.: Vedanti Chandrakant Dani

22. Safar

Dir.: Ajay Singh

23. BSNL (Balu Shikhaki Nand Lovestory)

Dir.: Chinmay Nagesh Dalvi

24. Maooli

Dir.: Sagar Kolte

25. Ek Artist Ki Maut

Dir.: Rahul Pandey

New Faces in India Cinema

1. Paanch Adhyay (Afterglow)

Dir.: Pratim Das Gupta (India – Bengali)

2. Saptapadi

Dir.: Niranjan Thade (India – Gujarati)

3. Oass

Dir.: Abhinav Tiwari (India – Hindi)

4. Filmistaan

Dir.: Nitin Kakkar (India – Hindi)

5. Digant (Boundless)

Dir.: Dnyanesh Moghe (India – Konkani)

6. Gangoobai

Dir.: Priya Krishnaswamy (India – Marathi-Hindi-English)

7. Nandigramer Chokher Paani (Tears of Nandigram)

Dir.: Sarfaraz Alam and Shyamal Karmakar (India – Bengali)

India Gold 2012

1. Kathaa

Dir.: Prashant Rasaily (India – Assamese)

2. Miss Lovely

Dir.: Ashim Ahluwalia (India)

3. The Bright Day

Dir.: Mohit Takalkar (India – Hindi-English)

4. Kurmavatara (The Tortoise, An Incarnation)

Dir.: Girish Kasaravalli (India – Kannada)

5. Investment

Dir.: Ratnakar Matkari (India – Marathi)

6. Pune 52

Dir.: Nikhil Mahajan (India – Marathi)

7. Mumbai Cha Raja

Dir.: Manjeet Singh (India – Marathi-Hindi)

8. Shyamlal Uncle Turns Off The Lights

Dir.: Suman Ghosh (India)

9. Shahid

Dir.: Hansal Mehta (India)

10. Baandhon

Dir.: Jahnu Barua (India)

11. I.D.

Dir.: Kamal K.M. (India)

12. BMW

Dir.: Aditya Bhattacharya (India)

13. Samhita (The Script)

Dir.: Sumitra Bhave and Sunil Sukthankar (India – Marathi).

The 14th Mumbai Film Festival will primarily be held at Nariman Point this year, with screenings at INOX multiplex and NCPA, and the film mart at Trident Hotel. In the suburbs, screenings will be held at Cinemax Versova.Subscribe to me on YouTube

  • news email

    Hello there, I discovered your blog by the use of Google whilst searching for a similar topic, your website came up, it looks great. I have bookmarked to favourites|added to bookmarks.

  • affiliate marketing

    Thanks for the good writeup. It in reality used to be a entertainment account it. Look complex to far delivered agreeable from you! By the way, how could we keep up a correspondence?

  • Rencontrez l’âme soeur sur pourunerencontre.fr, Inscription gratuite, Faites des rencontres sympas, Rencontre avec des femmes et des hommes de votre région, Forum Petites annonces rencontres, Tchat, Blog

    I do not even know the way I ended up here, however I thought this submit was once great. I don’t recognise who you might be however certainly you’re going to a famous blogger for those who aren’t already. Cheers!

  • health,fitness, health and fitness

    Generally I don’t read post on blogs, but I wish to say that this write-up very compelled me to take a look at and do it! Your writing style has been amazed me. Thank you, very great article.


Next ARTICLE
ALL NEWS
PREV ARTICLE
ALL NEWS