The Good Road faces a tough road ahead at the Oscars!

Tue, October 8, 2013 5:46pm UTC by Add first Comment
The Good Road faces a tough road ahead at the Oscars!

Cineswami shares the list of competing films in the Oscar Best Foreign Language Film category, and chooses his Top 5

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences have revealed the full list of submissions in the Oscar Foreign Language Film category. Seventy-six films have been submitted, the highest in Oscar history. Gyan Correa’s The Good Road is up against some truly worthy contenders. The frontrunner this year was Cannes winner Blue Is The Warmest Colour, but that fell foul of Academy release date requirements and France’s entry is Renoir instead which, while a decent enough film, does not stack up to the other worthies.

Five films will be whittled down from the 76. Cineswami is going out on a limb and taking a stab at the final five: Paolo Sorrentino’s The Great Beauty (Italy); Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt (Denmark); Asghar Farhadi’s The Past (Iran); Haifaa Al Mansour’s Wadjda; and a long shot Anthony Chen’s Ilo Ilo (Singapore).

The 2013 submissions are:

Afghanistan, Wajma – An Afghan Love Story, Barmak Akram, director;

Albania, Agon, Robert Budina, director;

Argentina, The German Doctor, Lucía Puenzo, director;

Australia, The Rocket, Kim Mordaunt, director;

Austria, The Wall, Julian Pölsler, director;

Azerbaijan, Steppe Man, Shamil Aliyev, director;

Bangladesh, Television, Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, director;

Belgium, The Broken Circle Breakdown, Felix van Groeningen, director;

Bosnia and Herzegovina, An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker, Danis Tanovic, director;

Brazil, Neighboring Sounds, Kleber Mendonça Filho, director;

Bulgaria, The Color of the Chameleon, Emil Hristov, director;

Cambodia, The Missing Picture, Rithy Panh, director;

Canada, Gabrielle, Louise Archambault, director;

Chad, GriGris, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, director;

Chile, Gloria, Sebastián Lelio, director;

China, Back to 1942, Feng Xiaogang, director;

Colombia, La Playa DC, Juan Andrés Arango, director;

Croatia, Halima’s Path, Arsen Anton Ostojic, director;

Czech Republic, The Don Juans, Jiri Menzel, director;

Denmark, The Hunt, Thomas Vinterberg, director;

Dominican Republic, Quien Manda? Ronni Castillo, director;

Ecuador, The Porcelain Horse, Javier Andrade, director;

Egypt, Winter of Discontent, Ibrahim El Batout, director;

Estonia, Free Range, Veiko Ounpuu, director;

Finland, Disciple, Ulrika Bengts, director;

France, Renoir, Gilles Bourdos, director;

Georgia, In Bloom, Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross, directors;

Germany, Two Lives, Georg Maas, director;

Greece, Boy Eating the Bird’s Food, Ektoras Lygizos, director;

Hong Kong, The Grandmaster, Wong Kar-wai, director;

Hungary, The Notebook, Janos Szasz, director;

Iceland, Of Horses and Men, Benedikt Erlingsson, director;

India, The Good Road, Gyan Correa, director;

Indonesia, Sang Kiai, Rako Prijanto, director;

Iran, The Past, Asghar Farhadi, director;

Israel, Bethlehem, Yuval Adler, director;

Italy, The Great Beauty, Paolo Sorrentino, director;

Japan, The Great Passage, Ishii Yuya, director;

Kazakhstan, Shal, Yermek Tursunov, director;

Latvia, Mother, I Love You, Janis Nords, director;

Lebanon, Blind Intersections, Lara Saba, director;

Lithuania, Conversations on Serious Topics, Giedre Beinoriute, director;

Luxembourg, Blind Spot, Christophe Wagner, director;

Mexico, Heli, Amat Escalante, director;

Moldova, All God’s Children, Adrian Popovici, director;

Montenegro, Ace of Spades – Bad Destiny, Drasko Djurovic, director;

Morocco, Horses of God, Nabil Ayouch, director;

Nepal, Soongava: Dance of the Orchids, Subarna Thapa, director;

Netherlands, Borgman, Alex van Warmerdam, director;

New Zealand, White Lies, Dana Rotberg, director;

Norway, I Am Yours, Iram Haq, director;

Pakistan, Zinda Bhaag, Meenu Gaur and Farjad Nabi, directors;

Palestine, Omar, Hany Abu-Assad, director;

Peru, The Cleaner, Adrian Saba, director;

Philippines, Transit, Hannah Espia, director;

Poland, Walesa. Man of Hope, Andrzej Wajda, director;

Portugal, Lines of Wellington, Valeria Sarmiento, director;

Romania, Child’s Pose, Calin Peter Netzer, director;

Russia, Stalingrad, Fedor Bondarchuk, director;

Saudi Arabia, Wadjda, Haifaa Al Mansour, director;

Serbia, Circles, Srdan Golubovic, director;

Singapore, Ilo Ilo, Anthony Chen, director;

Slovak Republic, My Dog Killer, Mira Fornay, director;

Slovenia, Class Enemy, Rok Bicek, director;

South Africa, Four Corners, Ian Gabriel, director;

South Korea, Juvenile Offender, Kang Yi-kwan, director;

Spain, 15 Years Plus a Day, Gracia Querejeta, director;

Sweden, Eat Sleep Die, Gabriela Pichler, director;

Switzerland, More than Honey, Markus Imhoof, director;

Taiwan, Soul, Chung Mong-Hong, director;

Thailand, Countdown, Nattawut Poonpiriya, director;

Turkey, The Butterfly’s Dream, Yilmaz Erdogan, director;

Ukraine, Paradjanov, Serge Avedikian and Olena Fetisova, directors;

United Kingdom, Metro Manila, Sean Ellis, director;

Uruguay, Anina, Alfredo Soderguit, director;

Venezuela, Breach in the Silence, Luis Alejandro Rodríguez and Andrés Eduardo Rodríguez, directors.

The Oscar nominations will be announced on January 16, 2014.Subscribe to me on YouTube


Next ARTICLE
ALL NEWS
PREV ARTICLE
ALL NEWS